Sign In | Join Free | My fazendomedia.com
China JIANGSU MITTEL STEEL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED logo
JIANGSU MITTEL STEEL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED
Jiangsu Mittel Steel Industrial Limited Supply all kinds of Stainless Steel Sheet/Plate/Coil/Round ,Flat ,Angle Bar/Stainless steel Seamless pipe /welded pipe /Elbow/Flange /Galvanized Steel sheet
Verified Supplier

8 Years

Home > Stainless Steel Plates >

Heat Resistant Alloy 347/347H Stainless Steel Plate A240 Gr347H 8mm*1500*6000mm

JIANGSU MITTEL STEEL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED
Trust Seal
Verified Supplier
Credit Check
Supplier Assessment

Heat Resistant Alloy 347/347H Stainless Steel Plate A240 Gr347H 8mm*1500*6000mm

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Brand Name : TISCO

Model Number : 347H

Certification : SGS ISO

Place of Origin : MTC

MOQ : 30KGS

Price : 4.15 USD/KG

Payment Terms : L/C, T/T

Supply Ability : 50000KGS

Delivery Time : 14 Days

Packaging Details : Wodden Pallet

Grade : 347H

Width : 1000-2000mm

Length : 2000-6000mm

thickness : 0.5-100mm

Surface : 2B NO.1

Contact Now

General Properties

Alloy 347 (UNS S34700) is columbium stabilized austenitic stainless steel plate with good general corrosion resistance and somewhat better resistance in strong oxidizing conditions than 321 (UNS S32100). It has excellent resistance to intergranular corrosion after exposure to temperatures in the chromium carbide precipitation range of 800 – 1500°F (427 – 816°C). The alloy has good oxidation resistance and creep strength to 1500°F (816°C). It also possesses good low temperature toughness.

Alloy 347H (UNS S3409) stainless steel plate is the higher carbon (0.04 – 0.10) version of the alloy. It was developed for enhanced creep resistance and for higher strength at temperatures above 1000°F (537°C). In most instances, the carbon content of the plate enables dual certification.

Alloy 347 stainless steel plate cannot be hardened by heat treatment, only by cold working. It can be easily welded and processed by standard shop fabrication practices.


Corrosion Resistance

Alloy 347 stainless steel plate exhibits good general corrosion resistance that is comparable to 304. It was developed for use in the chromium carbide precipitation range of 800 – 1500°F (427 – 816°C) where un-stabilized alloys such as 304 are subject to intergranular attack. In this temperature range, the overall corrosion resistance of Alloy 347 stainless steel plate is superior to Alloy 321 stainless steel plate. Alloy 347 also performs somewhat better than Alloy 321 in strongly oxidizing environments up to 1500°F (816°C).

The alloy can be used in nitric solutions, most diluted organic acids at moderate temperatures and in pure phosphoric acid at lower temperatures and up to 10% diluted solutions at elevated temperatures. Alloy 347 stainless steel plate resists polythionic acid stress corrosion cracking in hydrocarbon service. It can also be utilized in chloride or fluoride free caustic solutions at moderate temperatures.

Alloy 347 stainless steel plate does not perform well in chloride solutions, even in small concentrations, or in sulfuric acid.


Chemical Analysis

Weight % (all values are maximum unless a range is otherwise indicated)

Element347347H
Chromium17.00 min.-19.00 max.17.00 min.-19.00 max.
Nickel9.00 min.-13.00 max.9.00 min.-13.00 max.
Carbon0.080.04 min.-0.10 max.
Manganese2.002.00
Phosphorus0.0450.045
Sulfur0.030.03
Silicon0.750.75
Columbium & Tantalum10 x (C + N) min.-1.00 max.8 x (C + N) min.-1.00 max.
IronBalanceBalance

Physical Properties

Density

0.288 lbs/in3
7.96 g/cm3

Specific Heat

0.12 BTU/lb-°F (32 – 212°F)
500 J/kg-°K (0 – 100°C)

Modulus of Elasticity

28.0 x 106 psi
193 GPa

Thermal Conductivity 200°F (100°C)

133 BTU/hr/ft2/ft/°F
16.3 W/m-°K

Melting Range

2550 – 2635°F
1398 – 1446°C

Electrical Resistivity

72 Microhm-cm at 20°F

Mean Coefficient of Thermal Expansion

Temperature Range
°F°Cin/in °Fcm/cm °C
68-21220-1009.2 x 10-616.0 x 10-6
68-111220-60010.5 x 10-618.9 x 10-6
68-183220-100011.4 x 10-620.5 x 10-6

Mechanical Properties

Typical Values at 68°F (20°C)

Yield Strength
0.2% Offset
Ultimate Tensile
Strength
Elongation
in 2 in.
Hardness
psi (min.)(MPa)psi (min.)(MPa)% (min.)(max.)
30,00020575,00051540201 Brinell

Fabrication Data

Alloy 347 stainless steel plate can be easily welded and processed by standard shop fabrication practices.

Cold Forming

The alloy is quite ductile and forms easily.

Hot Forming

The high sulfur content of Alloy 303 also has a detrimental impact on hot workability. If hot forming is required, once again, 304 should be considered as an alternate selection.

Machining

The cold work hardening rate of 347 stainless steel plate makes it less machinable than 410 stainless steel, but similar to 304. The table below provides relevant machining data.

OperationToolLubricationCONDITIONS
Depth-mmDepth-inFeed-mm/tFeed-in/tSpeed-m/minSpeed-ft/min
TurningHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil6.230.5.01912-1639-52
TurningHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil3.110.4.01618-2359-75
TurningHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil1.040.2.00823-2875-92
TurningCarbideDry or Cutting Oil6.230.5.01967-76220-249
TurningCarbideDry or Cutting Oil3.110.4.01681-90266-295
TurningCarbideDry or Cutting Oil1.040.2.00899-108325-354
Depth of cut-mmDepth of cut-inFeed-mm/tFeed-in/tSpeed-m/minSpeed-ft/min
CuttingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil1.5.060.03-0.05.0012-.002016-2152-69
CuttingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil3.110.04-0.06.0016-.002417-2256-72
CuttingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil6.230.05-0.07.0020-.002718-2359-75
Drill ø mmDrill ø inFeed-mm/tFeed-in/tSpeed-m/minSpeed-ft/min
DrillingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil1.5.060.02-0.03.0007-.00129-1329-42
DrillingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil3.110.05-0.06.0020-.002411-1536-49
DrillingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil6.230.08-0.09.0031-.003511-1536-49
DrillingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil12.480.09-0.10.0035-.003911-1536-49
Feed-mm/tFeed-in/tSpeed-m/minSpeed-ft/min
Milling ProfilingHigh Speed SteelCutting Oil0.05-0.10.002-.00411-2136-69

Welding

Alloy 347 stainless steel plate can be readily welded by most standard processes. A post weld heat treatment is not necessary.


Product Tags:

precision ground stainless steel plate

      

stainless steel sheets and plates

      
Best Heat Resistant Alloy 347/347H Stainless Steel Plate A240 Gr347H 8mm*1500*6000mm wholesale

Heat Resistant Alloy 347/347H Stainless Steel Plate A240 Gr347H 8mm*1500*6000mm Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
*From:
*To: JIANGSU MITTEL STEEL INDUSTRIAL LIMITED
*Subject:
*Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)